2. General Information

 

This policy is specific to Anna Petronella Kirsten T/A Paarl Dietitians, (the “Responsible Party”).

 

The following information describes what happens with personal information provided to the responsible party either while visiting our website, or during the course of normal business operations. Personal information is data which could be used to identify you as a person, as described in the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013.

The Protection of Personal Information Act can be accessed at  https://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/docs/InfoRegSA-POPIA-act2013-004.pdf

 

The information collected by The Responsible Party, and the process to access  this information is contained in the PAIA Manual which is accessible on request.

 

3. Information Privacy

 

Anna Petronella Kirsten T/A Paarl Dietitians takes the protection of your personal information very seriously. We respect the confidentiality of this information and act according to the relevant      regulations on information security as well as this privacy policy.

 

If you use this website, various personal information may be collected. Information transmission via the internet (e.g. email communication) can be subject to security vulnerabilities, and it is not possible to completely protect the information against access by third parties. Nonetheless, Anna Petronella Kirsten T/A Paarl Dietitians adheres to recognized information security practices in order to secure this information.

 

4. Reference to the responsible authority

 

The responsible authority for Personal Information management at Paarl Dietitians is:

 

The Information Officer

Anna Petronella Kirsten

anel@paarldts.co.za

 

Business address:

Paarl Practice

421 Main Road

Lemoenkloof

Paarl

7646

 

Postal address:

PO Box 7041

Norther Paarl

Paarl

7623

 

The responsible authority is the natural person or legal entity which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal information (e.g. name, email address, etc.).

 

5. Policy Statements

 

The Responsible Party commits to the following behaviors when collecting, processing, sharing, archiving or deleting your information.

 

5.1 Lawfulness

 

The Responsible Party will only collect and process personal information in accordance with the prescripts of law.

 

5.2 Minimality

 

The Responsible Party will only collect and process information that is justified for defined business purposes, or for the conclusion or performance of a contract.

 

5.3 Authorized Access

 

Only The Responsible Party staff that are authorized to view or process your information in the course of their duties will be granted access to do so.

 

5.4 Consent

 

Where possible, The Responsible Party will obtain explicit, or implicit consent for the collection of information.

 

The voluntary provision of information to The Responsible Party on this website, or in the course of business operations is deemed to constitute implicit consent for the processing of this information.

 

5.5 Information, blocking, erasure

 

You may, at any time, request information regarding the use of your personal information. The request must be made via the processes described in the PAIA Manual, as specified above.

 

5.6 Withdrawal of your consent to processing your information

 

You may, at any time, object to the usage of the information, or revoke consent given regarding the processing of your information. The request must be made via the processes described in the PAIA Manual, as specified above.

 

The legality of the information already processed before the withdrawal is not affected by the withdrawal.

 

5.7 Deletion of your Information

 

The Responsible Party will only retain your information for as long as it is required to effect a business purpose, or to satisfy legislative or regulatory requirements.

Information will then be deleted in accordance with recognized practice.

 

5.8 Right of appeal to the Information Regulator

 

In case of violations of information protection provisions, you may appeal to the Information Regulator at inforeg@justice.gov.za.

 

5.9 Right of information portability

 

You have the right to request to have any information we process automatically on the basis of your consent, or in the performance of a contract, handed over to you or a third party in a common machine-readable format. The processes to request this are described in the PAIA Manual, as specified above.

 

6. Information collection on our website

 

6.1 Cookies

 

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files which are placed on your computer and saved by your browser. Cookies do not cause any harm to your computer and do not contain any viruses.

 

 

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “Session-Cookies”. They will be deleted automatically after your visit. Other cookies remain saved on your device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser at your next visit.

 

Our cookies do not facilitate the collection or processing of personal information without your consent.

 

You can set your browser to inform you whenever a cookie is placed and only allow the reception on a case-by-case basis, only for certain cases or generally prohibit cookies. You can also set your browser to automatically delete cookies when quitting your browser. If you deactivate the use of cookies in general, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

 

6.2 Contact forms

 

If you use our contact forms to send an enquiry, the enquiry and the contact information you supplied in that enquiry will be saved to process your enquiry and for any follow-up questions. We will not share this information with third parties without your consent.

 

The information entered in the contact form will remain in our systems until you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent for saving it or until the purpose of saving the information is rendered obsolete (e.g. after your enquiry is completed). Mandatory legal provisions – especially retention periods – remain unaffected.

 

6.3 Job Applicant information

 

We collect and process personal information of applicants with the purpose of executing the application process. The processing can happen electronically.

This is especially the case, if an applicant has provided his/her application documents electronically, e.g. via email or via a contact form on the website.

If the application results in an employment contract, all transmitted information is saved in compliance with the legal provisions to process the employment relationship.

 

If the application does not result in an employment contract, the application documents will be deleted six months after the staffing process is finished, as long as no other legitimate interest of the person responsible for processing exists.

 

7. Social media

 

7.1 Facebook plugins (Like & share button)

We integrated Plugins of the social network Facebook, provider Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA, on our website. You can identify the Facebook plugins by the Facebook logo or the “like button“ on our website.

An overview of the Facebook plugins can be found here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins.

 

If you visit our page, the plugin establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server, allowing Facebook to receive the information that you visited our page with your IP address.

If you click the Facebook “like button“ on our website, while being logged in to Facebook, you can link the content of our website on your Facebook profile.

Facebook can thereby match your visit on our pages to your user account. We would like to point out that we as the operator of this website are neither aware of the information which is submitted to Facebook nor do we have knowledge of the usage of the information by Facebook. Further information can be found in the Facebook privacy policy at: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

 

If you do not want Facebook to match your visit of our website with your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account before visiting our website.

 

7.1.1Google Maps

 

This website uses the Google Maps map service via an API. Google Maps is provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. To enable the functionality of Google Maps, it is required to save

your IP address. This information is generally transmitted and saved on a Google server in the USA. The Responsible Party has no influence over this information transmission.

 

Further information regarding the user information usage of Google Maps can be found in the Google privacy policy

at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US.

 

 

7.1.2 Google Analytics

 

This website uses Google Analytics offered by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to analyse user behaviour on our website.

 

Google Analytics uses “Cookies“ – small text files, which are saved on your computer. The information collected by the cookies is generally transmitted and saved to a Google server in the USA.

 

This website uses the anonymizeIp function. The users IP address is shortened, ensuring that the visitor is not personally identifiable. Within the framework of the agreement on information processing which the website provider has made with Google Inc., Google creates analyses of the users website activity and behaviour with the collected information, and provides The Responsible Party with services connected to internet usage.

 

If you do not want to have the cookie saved on your device, you can disable it in the preferences of your browser. However, we cannot ensure that you can access all functions without any limitations if your browser does not accept cookies.

 

Furthermore, you can use a browser plugin to prevent Google Inc. from obtaining and using the information which is collected by the cookie (including your IP address). The following link directs you to the plugin: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

 

You can find further information on information usage by Google Inc. here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

 

7.1.3 Privacy policy for LinkedIn

 

Our website uses functionality from the LinkedIn business network, provided by the LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

 

With every visit to one of our pages containing LinkedIn functions, a connection to the LinkedIn servers is established. LinkedIn receives the information of the IP address you used while visiting our page. If you press the LinkedIn “Recommend-Button“ while logged in to your LinkedIn account, LinkedIn is able to link your visit on our page to your LinkedIn account. We would like to point out that we as the operator of this website are neither aware of the information which is submitted to LinkedIn nor do we have knowledge of the usage of the information by LinkedIn. Further information on the LinkedIn privacy policy can be found at: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy